Tips for Taming Work Comp Subpoenas
[…] In the event records are requested that have already been sent, or in the event a subpoena is received after records are provided, the defendant should prepare a declaration for execution for the party receiving the subpoena which confirms that records have been sent and as such, the subpoena is improper.

The second argument is that the applicant has a “right” to discovery. I would agree with this. However, the larger question is if the discovery request would be duplicative. Per the Code of Civil Procedure §2019.030, it reads, in part:

(a) The court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines either of the following:

(1) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.

(2) The selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.

For reference, CCP §2019.010 addresses oral and written depositions and inspection of documents, whereas CCP §2020.210 addresses deposition subpoenas.